Privacy policy

The Hotel Goldener Berg is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Pfefferkorn Gesellschaft mbH & Co
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.

  • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

Forms

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Pfefferkorn Gesellschaft mbH & Co, Oberlech 117, 6764 Lech, Austria, happy@goldenerberg.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

By selecting the checkbox you consent to the processing of the above personal data for the purpose of the accountable Data Protection Body Pfefferkorn Gesellschaft mbH & Co, Oberlech 117, 6764 Lech, Austria, happy@goldenerberg.at sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent simply means that you will not receive any e-newsletters.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or (for the e-newsletter) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_GB

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/./

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

HolidayCheck

Web widgets of HolidayCheck AG Bahnweg 8 CH-8598 Bottighofen Switzerland are integrated on our website. Web widgets are small programs that are integrated into the website and that display information from other websites.

The content that is displayed on our website (reviews, recommendation rate) is always called up to date from the HolidayCheck servers. For this to technically work, data must be exchanged between the two servers involved. This includes the date and time of the visit; the page from which the call is made; the internet protocol address (IP address) used; the browser type and version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. By provision of these services, we supply up-to-date and correct contents on our website. The processed data only serve to provide the content or transmit data that you provide when you place an evaluation directly on our website. They will not be processed any differently in particular not in order to analyze user behavior.

The above data are not stored by us within the context of this processing. We use Google Fonts in order to be able to design the widgets. For this, your internet protocol address will be transmitted to the Google servers in the USA. The EU-US Privacy Shield serves as a safeguard in accordance with Article 45 GDPR. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. We ensure consistent reproduction of the widgets with this use. For information on data processing by HolidayCheck AG, see the data protection statement on page www.holidaycheck.de/datenschutz/.

Additional tools

In addition, the services of the following third parties are used on this website:

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).